ZIFF 2015 AWARD WINNERS


ZIFF 2015 awarded a host of prizes to top films from around the world this evening during a stellar closing ceremony at the Old Fort in Stone Town. 
Festival Director Dr. Martin Mhando had this to say of the selection of films at ZIFF 2015, “the level of films this year has surpasses our wildest expectations and many members of the jury have remarked on the quality of the films. African films in particular have stood out for their increased production value as well as innovative story telling. We at ZIFF have been thrilled to present such a varied and wonderful range of films this year.”
The closing ceremony included a performance from Barnanba as well as speeches from Mr Leonce Ngabo, Chair of the East African Film Network, ZUKU CEO Richard Bell, ZIFF Board Chairman Mahmoud Kombo, and of course, festival Director Martin Mhando.
Here are the official awards presented at the Zanzibar International Film Festival 2015.
ZUKU BONGO MOVIE AWARDS
1.     People’s Choice Award – MR. KADAMANJA
2.     Best Film in Sound – SAMAKI MCHANGANI 
3.     Best Cinematography – DADDY’S WEDDING
4.     Best Actress – JOKATE MWEGELO in Mikono Salama
5.     Best Actor – ADAM KUAMBIANA in Mr.Kadamanja
6.     Best Director – HONEYMOON MOHAMED Daddy’s Wedding
7.     Best Feature Film - KUTAKAPOKUCHA

EUROPEAN AFRICAN FILM FESTIVAL AWARD
1.     Best African Film – WAZI? FM – Dir: Faras Cavallo

EAC – EAFN AWARDS
1.     Best East African Film (Feature) – GOING BONGO – Dir: Dean Matthew Ronalds
2.     Best East African Film (Documentary) – SHADOW FIGHTERS – Dir: Josefine Heimburger
3.     Best East African Film (Short) – ANGLES OF MY FACE – Dir: Manu Maina

SIGNIS AWARDS
1.     Commendation: EYE OF THE CYCLONE (Burkina Faso) Dir: Sekou Traore
2.     Signis East Afircan Talent Award: WAZI FM (Kenya) Dir: Faras Cavallo
3.     Signis Award: LIFE IS WAITING: REFERENDUM & RESISTANCE IN WESTERN SAHARA – Lara Lee
4.      
OUSMANE SEMBENE AWARDS:
  1. Special Mention 
v UTHANDO– Dir: Tulanana Bohela (Tanzania/South Africa)
v LIBERTÉ EMPRISONNÉE’ – Dir:  Sarah Mikayil (Morocco)
  1. Sembene Awards:
v HOUKAK - Dir: Younès Yousfi (Morocco)
v KWAKU – Dir: Akosua Adoma Owusu (Ghana)
vSOKO SONKO – Dir: Ekwa Msangi (Tanzania / Kenya)

ZIFF AWARDS
1.     Bi Kidude Award (Chairman’s Award) – PRICE OF LOVE – Dir: Hermon Hailay
2.     Lifetime Achievement Award 
v BI. FATMA ALLOO
v HASSAN MITAWI
3.     Special Jury Prize – EVERY DAY IS A SMALL LIFE – Dir: Albane Fioretti
4.     Best Documentary – PAPA MACHETE – Dir: Jonathan David Kane
5.     Best Short/Animation - SOKO SONKO (THE MARKET KING) – 
Dir: Ekwa Msangi
6.     Best East African Film Talent – STRENGTH OF A WOMAN – 
Dir: Gilbert Lukalia
7.     Silver Dhow Award - Best Feature Film (Runner Up) – SIMSHAR – 
Dir: Rebecca Cremona
8.     Golden Dhow Award  - Best Feature Film – WAZI ?FM – Dir: Faras Cavallo 


Share on Google Plus

About Jestina George

    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 comments/maoni:

Post a Comment